Difference between revisions of "Biomes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (53 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A biome is a Minecraft region with unique geography, | A biome is a Minecraft region with unique geography, crops and trees, and other characteristics. Biomes can have different environments, such as forests and deserts. | ||
In CivWorld, we have | In CivWorld, we have 115 amount of biomes divided into groups. | ||
Biomes are used to calculate your town stats and changes certain item production/requirement produced from some buildings. | |||
You can sort the below chart to give you the High [[Hammers]] areas, or low [[beakers]] areas and such for planning. | |||
High and low [[happiness]] stats can give a bonus to ALL the other stats. | |||
{| | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
!modId!!name!!hammers!!beakers!!growth!!happiness | |||
!inc biomes | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||badlands||1.2||0.8||0.8||0.7 | ||
|modified_badlands_plateau, wooded_badlands_plateau, eroded_badlands, modified_wooded_badlands_plateau | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||beach||1|| 1||1 | ||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |0.9 | |||
|snowy_beach, desert_lakes, stone_shore, gravel_beach, tropic_beach | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |biomesoplenty | ||
|lush_desert | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|2.5 | |||
|1.2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||desert||1|| 1||0.5||0.7 | ||
|desert_hills | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||flowers||1||1||1.7||0.8 | ||
|sunflower_plains, flower_forest, golden_prairie, lavender_field, flower_meadow, bamboo_blossom_grove | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |biomeoplenty | ||
|cherry_blosson_grove | |||
|1.5 | |||
|1 | |||
|1.7 | |||
|1.5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||forest||1||1||1||0.7 | ||
|wooded_hills, birch_forest, birch_forest_hills, tall_birch_forest, tall_birch_hills, dark_forest, dark_forest_hills, giant_tree_taiga, giant_spruce_taiga, meadow_forest, redwood_forest, wooded_scrubland, orchard, tropics, grove, seasonal_forest, redwood_forest_edge, coniferous_forest, lavender_forest, taiga, snowy_taiga, origin_valley, woodland, dense_woodland | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||frozen||0.7||2.1||0.4||0.7 | ||
|snowy_tundra, deep_frozen_ocean, frozen_ocean, frozen_river, snowy_coniferous_forest, fir_clearing, snowy_fir_clearing, snowy_maple_forest, tundra_basin, tundra | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || jungle||1||1||1.6||0.5 | ||
|modified_jungle, jungle_edge, modified_jungle_edge, bamboo_jungle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||mountains||1.3 | ||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.7||0.6||0.7 | |||
|jungle_hills, bamboo_jungle_hills, taiga_hills, snowy_taiga_hills, snowy_taiga_mountains, giant_spruce_taiga_hills, giant_tree_taiga_hills, swamp_hills, snowy_mountains, modified_gravelly_mountains, wooded_mountains, gravelly_mountains, rainforest_cliffs, shrubland_hills, alps_foothills, highland_crag, redwood_hills, taiga_mountains | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |biomesoplenty | ||
| | |highland | ||
|1.3 | |||
|1.7 | |||
|2.5 | |||
|0.7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||mystical | ||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.6||2.2||1||0.7 | |||
|mushroom_field_shore, shroomy_wetland, shroomy_wasteland, mystic_plains, grove_clearing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||ocean||1||0.9 ||1||0.5 | ||
|deep_ocean, cold_ocean, deep_cold_ocean, lukewarm_ocean, deep_lukewarm_ocean, warm_ocean | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||plains||1||1||1.5||0.7 | ||
|savanna, savanna_plateau, shattered_savanna, shattered_savanna_plateau, grove_lakes, prairie, coniferous_lakes, dryland, shrubland, undergrowth, lush_savanna, tropic_plains, scrubland, highland_moor, grassland, grassland_clover_patch, meadow | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||swamp||0.8||1.7||1.3||0.7 | ||
|wetland, wetland_marsh, bayou_mangrove, tundra_bog, deep_bayou, bayou, rainforest_floodplain, wetland_forest, marsh, dense_marsh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||wasteland||0.8||0.8||0.5||0.5 | ||
|dead_swamp, dead_forest | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||burnt_forest | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" | 2.5 | |||
||1||1 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |biomesoplenty | ||
|alps | |||
|2.5 | |||
|0.7 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|0.7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |biomesoplenty | ||
|rainforest | |||
|1 | |||
|2.8 | |||
|2 | |||
|0.5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
||| | |biomesoplenty | ||
|badlands_plateau | |||
|1.2 | |||
|2.7 | |||
|0.8 | |||
|0.9 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||dry_boneyard | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.5 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2.5 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.25 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.4 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||fungal_field||0.9||2.3 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2||0.8 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||fungal_jungle||1||2.2 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2||0.8 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||jade_cliffs | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2.0 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.5 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.25 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |1 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||mystic_grove||1||1 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |1 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||ominous_mire||1 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2.5||1 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.4 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||ominous_woods||1 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2.5||0.5||0.7 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||rainbow_hills||1 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2.5||1 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |1 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||seasonal_orchard||1||1||1.7 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |0.9 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||tall_dead_forest | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |1.5||1||1||0.7 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||seasonal_pumpkin_patch | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |1.5||1||1 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.3 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||cold_desert | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |1.5||1||0.6 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.3 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||volcanic_plains||1||2.3 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2||0.7 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||volcano | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |1.5||2.3 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.25||0.5 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|biomesoplenty||wasteland | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.5 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.5 | |||
|style="background-color:#ff5555;" |0.25||0.5 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|minecraft||ice_spikes||0.7 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2.4||0.4 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |0.9 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|minecraft||mushroom_fields||1||2.5 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |2||1.5 | |||
| | |||
|-style='background: #ffffe6;' | |||
|minecraft||river||0.8||2.1 | |||
|style="background-color:#55ff55;" |1.9||0.7 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:44, 7 February 2022
A biome is a Minecraft region with unique geography, crops and trees, and other characteristics. Biomes can have different environments, such as forests and deserts.
In CivWorld, we have 115 amount of biomes divided into groups.
Biomes are used to calculate your town stats and changes certain item production/requirement produced from some buildings.
You can sort the below chart to give you the High Hammers areas, or low beakers areas and such for planning.
High and low happiness stats can give a bonus to ALL the other stats.
| modId | name | hammers | beakers | growth | happiness | inc biomes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| badlands | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | modified_badlands_plateau, wooded_badlands_plateau, eroded_badlands, modified_wooded_badlands_plateau | |
| beach | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | snowy_beach, desert_lakes, stone_shore, gravel_beach, tropic_beach | |
| biomesoplenty | lush_desert | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 1.2 | |
| desert | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | desert_hills | |
| flowers | 1 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.8 | sunflower_plains, flower_forest, golden_prairie, lavender_field, flower_meadow, bamboo_blossom_grove | |
| biomeoplenty | cherry_blosson_grove | 1.5 | 1 | 1.7 | 1.5 | |
| forest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.7 | wooded_hills, birch_forest, birch_forest_hills, tall_birch_forest, tall_birch_hills, dark_forest, dark_forest_hills, giant_tree_taiga, giant_spruce_taiga, meadow_forest, redwood_forest, wooded_scrubland, orchard, tropics, grove, seasonal_forest, redwood_forest_edge, coniferous_forest, lavender_forest, taiga, snowy_taiga, origin_valley, woodland, dense_woodland | |
| frozen | 0.7 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.7 | snowy_tundra, deep_frozen_ocean, frozen_ocean, frozen_river, snowy_coniferous_forest, fir_clearing, snowy_fir_clearing, snowy_maple_forest, tundra_basin, tundra | |
| jungle | 1 | 1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | modified_jungle, jungle_edge, modified_jungle_edge, bamboo_jungle | |
| mountains | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | jungle_hills, bamboo_jungle_hills, taiga_hills, snowy_taiga_hills, snowy_taiga_mountains, giant_spruce_taiga_hills, giant_tree_taiga_hills, swamp_hills, snowy_mountains, modified_gravelly_mountains, wooded_mountains, gravelly_mountains, rainforest_cliffs, shrubland_hills, alps_foothills, highland_crag, redwood_hills, taiga_mountains | |
| biomesoplenty | highland | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 0.7 | |
| mystical | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1 | 0.7 | mushroom_field_shore, shroomy_wetland, shroomy_wasteland, mystic_plains, grove_clearing | |
| ocean | 1 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.5 | deep_ocean, cold_ocean, deep_cold_ocean, lukewarm_ocean, deep_lukewarm_ocean, warm_ocean | |
| plains | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.7 | savanna, savanna_plateau, shattered_savanna, shattered_savanna_plateau, grove_lakes, prairie, coniferous_lakes, dryland, shrubland, undergrowth, lush_savanna, tropic_plains, scrubland, highland_moor, grassland, grassland_clover_patch, meadow | |
| swamp | 0.8 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | wetland, wetland_marsh, bayou_mangrove, tundra_bog, deep_bayou, bayou, rainforest_floodplain, wetland_forest, marsh, dense_marsh | |
| wasteland | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | dead_swamp, dead_forest | |
| biomesoplenty | burnt_forest | 2.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.4 | |
| biomesoplenty | alps | 2.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 0.7 | |
| biomesoplenty | rainforest | 1 | 2.8 | 2 | 0.5 | |
| biomesoplenty | badlands_plateau | 1.2 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| biomesoplenty | dry_boneyard | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.25 | 0.4 | |
| biomesoplenty | fungal_field | 0.9 | 2.3 | 2 | 0.8 | |
| biomesoplenty | fungal_jungle | 1 | 2.2 | 2 | 0.8 | |
| biomesoplenty | jade_cliffs | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 1 | |
| biomesoplenty | mystic_grove | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| biomesoplenty | ominous_mire | 1 | 2.5 | 1 | 0.4 | |
| biomesoplenty | ominous_woods | 1 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| biomesoplenty | rainbow_hills | 1 | 2.5 | 1 | 1 | |
| biomesoplenty | seasonal_orchard | 1 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.9 | |
| biomesoplenty | tall_dead_forest | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.7 | |
| biomesoplenty | seasonal_pumpkin_patch | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.3 | |
| biomesoplenty | cold_desert | 1.5 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| biomesoplenty | volcanic_plains | 1 | 2.3 | 2 | 0.7 | |
| biomesoplenty | volcano | 1.5 | 2.3 | 0.25 | 0.5 | |
| biomesoplenty | wasteland | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.25 | 0.5 | |
| minecraft | ice_spikes | 0.7 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | |
| minecraft | mushroom_fields | 1 | 2.5 | 2 | 1.5 | |
| minecraft | river | 0.8 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.7 |