Difference between revisions of "Grand Exchange"

From CivWorld
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" |Coin Cost||30,000 |- |Hammer Cost||3,000 |- |Hit Points||25 |- |Tech Requirement||Cultural Exchange |- |Building Size||2X2 |} ==...")
 
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|-
|-
|Hammer Cost||3,000
|Hammer Cost||3,000
|-
|Upkeep
|3,000 coins
|-
|-
|Hit Points||25
|Hit Points||25
|-
|-
|Tech Requirement||Cultural Exchange
|Tech Requirement||[http://falazar.com/projects/civworld/techTree.php Cultural Exchange]
|-
|-
|Building Size||2X2
|Building Size||2X2
|-
|Max Amount
|1
|}
|}
==Description==
==Description==
TODO FUN DESC
  "We buy your useless junk for gold, now!      Hey you want to buy some premium stuff...?"
 
The Grand Exchange is a global market and a live dynamic marketplace allowing players to buy and sell certain resources in exchange for coins.
 
The grand exchange contains 5 chests.
 
Chest 1 contains various items, stones, a few mob drops, and sheep's wools.
 
Chest 2 contains various woods and logs.
 
Chest 3 contains 45 basic crops and seeds (this one is sell-to only)
 
Chest 4 contains 45 medium-level foods to create such as jellies.
 
Chest 5 contains 45 hard-level foods and more advanced recipes.
 
 
The prices in the market are live and worldwide, they will adjust with every sale and purchase, and will generally increase as well, at a small chance every day as the game advances.
 
So, for example.... an easy wood type (or food) such as oak logs, may have a lot of people selling it and may drop from 6 coins down to 3 coins, and stay low. Where a harder wood such as cherry logs, may be rarer and jump in a week from 6 coins to over 16 coins, if no one is actively selling it.
(Currently low volume items will drop for every 100 sold, and high volume items will only change for every 500 sold)
 
Checking the market daily will give a player good opportunities to make some coins, and may require adjustments in what you are growing, or goals for your city.
 
Setting up a supply line for a difficult food or object may push your income up ahead of the other civs.


The Grand Exchange is a Global market is a live dynamic marketplace allowing players to buy and sell certain resources in exchange for gold.
A good [[Farm]] for crops, and or [[Nursery]] for wood, fruit, and nuts, and [[Pasture]] for meat and supplies will help you get materials for items that may sell at very high prices.

Latest revision as of 08:39, 14 December 2021

Coin Cost 30,000
Hammer Cost 3,000
Upkeep 3,000 coins
Hit Points 25
Tech Requirement Cultural Exchange
Building Size 2X2
Max Amount 1

Description

  "We buy your useless junk for gold, now!      Hey you want to buy some premium stuff...?"

The Grand Exchange is a global market and a live dynamic marketplace allowing players to buy and sell certain resources in exchange for coins.

The grand exchange contains 5 chests.

Chest 1 contains various items, stones, a few mob drops, and sheep's wools.

Chest 2 contains various woods and logs.

Chest 3 contains 45 basic crops and seeds (this one is sell-to only)

Chest 4 contains 45 medium-level foods to create such as jellies.

Chest 5 contains 45 hard-level foods and more advanced recipes.


The prices in the market are live and worldwide, they will adjust with every sale and purchase, and will generally increase as well, at a small chance every day as the game advances.

So, for example.... an easy wood type (or food) such as oak logs, may have a lot of people selling it and may drop from 6 coins down to 3 coins, and stay low. Where a harder wood such as cherry logs, may be rarer and jump in a week from 6 coins to over 16 coins, if no one is actively selling it. (Currently low volume items will drop for every 100 sold, and high volume items will only change for every 500 sold)

Checking the market daily will give a player good opportunities to make some coins, and may require adjustments in what you are growing, or goals for your city.

Setting up a supply line for a difficult food or object may push your income up ahead of the other civs.

A good Farm for crops, and or Nursery for wood, fruit, and nuts, and Pasture for meat and supplies will help you get materials for items that may sell at very high prices.