Difference between revisions of "Townhall"

From CivWorld
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|-
|-
|Hammer Cost||1,000
|Hammer Cost||1,000
|-
|Upkeep
|500
|-
|-
|Hit Points||25
|Hit Points||25
|-
|-
|Tech Requirement||N/A
|Tech Requirement||None
|-
|-
|Building Size||2X2
|Building Size||2X2
Line 13: Line 16:
==Description==
==Description==


TODO FUN DESC
  "Home is where the heart is and likewise, the town hall is the heart of any city."
 
The center of a town and serves a number of passive functions.
 
'''Trade Goods'''
 
Firstly the town hall is where you must socket [[Trade Goods]] to receive their bonuses. To socket trade goods you must place them in the frames found inside of the town hall and the effects will automatically take effect.
 
'''War'''
 
Secondly, the townhall plays a key role during [[War]].
If all of the [[control blocks]] (obsidian columns) are destroyed the town will fall to the enemy.


The centre of a town and serves a number of passive functions. Firstly the townhall is where you must socket trade goods to receive their bonuses. To socket trade goods you must place them in the frames found inside of the townhall and the effects will automatically take effect. Secondly, the townhall plays a key role during war as if all of the control blocks are destroyed the town will fall to the enemy.


In addition, it provides 25 culture points per hour, which is helpful in early growth times.


In addition it provides a basic +25 culture per tick.
Later as you grow, you will create a [[Capitol]] building and become a full civ.
Building a capitol will destroy your old town hall building, so make sure and clean out all chests and valuable first.

Latest revision as of 07:35, 1 December 2021

Coin Cost 0
Hammer Cost 1,000
Upkeep 500
Hit Points 25
Tech Requirement None
Building Size 2X2

Description

 "Home is where the heart is and likewise, the town hall is the heart of any city."

The center of a town and serves a number of passive functions.

Trade Goods

Firstly the town hall is where you must socket Trade Goods to receive their bonuses. To socket trade goods you must place them in the frames found inside of the town hall and the effects will automatically take effect.

War

Secondly, the townhall plays a key role during War. If all of the control blocks (obsidian columns) are destroyed the town will fall to the enemy.


In addition, it provides 25 culture points per hour, which is helpful in early growth times.

Later as you grow, you will create a Capitol building and become a full civ. Building a capitol will destroy your old town hall building, so make sure and clean out all chests and valuable first.